Data privacy and security

Data privacy and security

Data privacy information

This website is operated by TimeLine Neo GmbH.We attach great importance to the protection of your privacy as a user of our website and adhere to the data protection provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when collecting, processing, and using data. Should a change to this privacy policy become necessary in the future, we will publish it on this page.The data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the Member States of the European Union as well as other data protection provisions is:

TimeLine Neo GmbH
Obere Dammstraße 8-10
42653 Solingen
Germany

The Data Protection Officer for the data controller is:

DEGA Unternehmensberatung GmbH
Mr. Lutz Ressmann
Ortlohstr. 232
45665 Recklinghausen
Germany

Phone: +49 212 230 35 470
Email: datenschutz@timeline-neo.de

General information on data processing

Scope of processing of personal data

In principle, we only collect and use personal data of our users insofar as this is necessary to provide a functional website as well as our contents and services.The regular collection and use of personal data of our users takes place only with the user’s consent. An exception applies in cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for practical reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

Data recipients

Internal departments, in particular Accounting, Human Resources, Purchasing, and Sales

Transfer to third countries

Not currently planned

Duration of data storage

  • Within the scope of the business relationship for the duration of this relationship
  • Within the scope of statutory provisions/retention obligations

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6(1)(a) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) serves as the legal basis.

For the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR serves as the legal basis.This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6(1)(d) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights, and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for such processing.

Data erasure and storage

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the storage no longer serves the respective purpose.Further storage may take place where required by European or national legislation under EU directives, laws, or other provisions to which the data controller is subject.The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract.

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Description and scope of data processing

Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the computer used to access the website.

The following data is collected:

(1)   Information on the browser type and version used

(2)   The user’s operating system

(3)   The Internet service provider of the user, including country of origin

(4)   The IP address of the user

(5)   Date and time of access

(6)   Amount of data transferred

(7)   Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website

(8)   Websites accessed by the user’s system through our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system.Not affected by this are the IP addresses of the user or other data that enable the assignment of the data to a user.This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

Legal basis for processing of personal data

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to display the website on the user’s computer.For this, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.Where data was collected for the provision of the website, it will be deleted once the respective session has ended.

Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website.Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

Use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies.Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system.If a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a specific character string that enables unique identification of the browser when the website is accessed again.

If technically necessary cookies are used:
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”.They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our website by it. Therefore, users have full control over the use of cookies.You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser.Cookies which are already stored can be deleted at any time, also automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

Receive a free email newsletter

With your consent, we will use your email address to send you our newsletter.When you consent to receive the email newsletter, you also agree that we may, from time to time, send further information about other offers to your email address.

You can revoke your consent to the promotional use of your email address at any time.On the bottom of each email, you will find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Contact form and email contact

Description and scope of data processing

A contact form is available on our website which can be used for electronic contact.If a user takes advantage of this option, the data entered in the input screen will be transmitted to us and stored. This data includes:

Your consent for the processing of the data is obtained within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data privacy policy.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided.In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by email will be stored.

Data will not be passed on to third parties in this context. It is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR if the user’s consent was obtained.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.If the email contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

The personal data from the input form is only used/processed for the purpose of facilitating communication.In the event of contact by email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input screen of the contact form and the data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is completed.The conversation is completed when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified.

Possibility of objection and removal

The user can revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time.If the user contacts us by email, they can object to the storage of their personal data at any time.In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”).Google Analytics uses so-called”cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.However, by activating IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other Signatory States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use.The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Use of social media plugins

Our website uses social media plugins from various social networks such as “Facebook”, “Twitter”, and “Xing”.These plugins can be recognized by the respective logos.

If you access a page on our website with corresponding social media plugins, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the respective operator of the logo (e.g. facebook.com or xing.com).The content of the plugin is transmitted by the service provider directly to your browser and integrated into the website. Please note that data processing through Facebook, Twitter, and Yahoo takes place outside the European Union. Furthermore, we have no influence on the amount of data collected through the use of social media plugins and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge:

By integrating social media plugins, the providers receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to a service such as Facebook, Google+, or Twitter, this provider can assign the visit to your account. If you interact with the plugin, e.g. by pressing the Facebook “Like” button or making a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to the respective service provider and stored there. If you are not a member of a social network, it is still possible for the provider to obtain and store your IP address. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the service provider as well as your rights in this regard can be found in the privacy policy of the respective provider.

You can prevent the integration of social media plugins and the use of website analysis software by using appropriate software, such as the program “Ghostery”.

In addition, logging out of the respective social network—such as Facebook—prevents the respective network from assigning the data collected when you accessed our website to your profile.

Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and have the following rights vis-à-vis the data controller (please also note our document on the duty to provide information pursuant to Article 13 GDPR). Link: Information Obligation in acc. with the GDPR

Right of access

You have the right to obtain from the data controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

Where that is the case, you can request the following

information from the data controller:

(1) the purposes for which the personal data is processed;

(2) the categories of personal data processed;

(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been or will be disclosed;

(4) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data concerning you will be stored or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

(5) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning you or restriction of processing of this personal data or to object to such processing;

(6) the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

(7) where the personal data is not collected from the data subject, any available information as to its source;

(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In this context, you may request to be informed of all suitable guarantees which were made according to Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the data transfer.

Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain from the data controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate data or completion of incomplete personal data concerning you.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from the data controller restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you, where one of the following applies:

(1) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data concerning you;

(2) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;

(3) the data controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require this data to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims, or

(4) you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the data controller override your grounds.

Where the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, such data may, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If you have obtained restriction of processing in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before the restriction of processing is lifted.

Right to erasure

a) Obligation regarding erasure

You have the right to obtain from the data controller the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and the data controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

(1) the personal data concerning you is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;

(2) you withdraw consent on which the processing is based according to Art. 6(1)(a) or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;

(3) you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(2) GDPR;

(4) the personal data concerning you has been unlawfully processed;

(5) the personal data concerning you has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the data controller is subject;

(6) the personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Art. 8(1) GDPR.

b) Notification of third parties

Where the data controller has made the personal data concerning you public and is obliged pursuant to Art. 17(1) GDPR to erase the personal data, the data controller, taking into account available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform data controllers who are processing said personal data that you (as the data subject) have requested the erasure by such data controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, this personal data.

c) Exemptions

The right to erasure shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary

(1) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;

(2) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the data controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller;

(3) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with Art. 9(2)(h) and (i) and Art. 9(3) GDPR;

(4) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89(1) GDPR, insofar as the right referred to under a) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or

(5) for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Notification obligation

If you have exercised your right to have the data controller rectify, erase, or restrict the processing of your personal data, the controller shall communicate any rectification or erasure of this data or restriction of processing to each recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

The data controller shall inform you about those recipients upon your request.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to a data controller, in a structured, commonly-used, and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without hindrance from the data controller to whom the personal data has been provided, where

(1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR and

(2) the processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one data controller to another, where technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data portability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.

Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on these provisions.

The data controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Where the personal data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

Right to revoke the declaration to consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up until revocation.

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affects you. This does not apply if the decision

(1) is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and the data controller;

(2) is authorized by Union or Member State law to which the data controller is subject and which lays down suitable measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms, and legitimate interests, or

(3) is based on your explicit consent.

However, these decisions shall not be based on special categories of personal data referred to in Art. 9(1) GDPR, unless point (a) or (g) of Article 9(2) GDPR applies and suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests are in place.

In the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall implement suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the data controller, to express your point of view, and to contest the decision.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is contrary to the GDPR.

The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and being able to respond to follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Newsletter data

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data is collected. We use this data exclusively for the purpose of sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter, for example.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, your chosen username will be saved.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the given email address. You can cancel this feature at any time via a link in the informational emails.

Objection to promotional emails

We hereby object the use of the contact data published under the Legal Notice for sending unsolicited advertising and informational materials. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action against any party who sends unsolicited advertising information, such as spam emails. The same also applies to the unlawful use of our contact data in this or similar contexts.

Last updated: May 09, 2018